PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Purpose
    1. Aussie Pharmacy Pty Ltd ABN 50 656 111 714 (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of any personal information collected by us including any personal information we collect on https://aussiepharmacy.com.au (“Website”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains what personal information is collected through the Website and how we use, disclose and maintain the security of the personal information.
    2. We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary or related to the provision of our goods and services to you. The collection and handling of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 
    3. From time to time, we may amend the Policy. Any changes to the Policy will be effective from the moment it is published on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to the any such changes to the Policy.
    4. This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the Terms of Use of the Website.
  2. Consent
    1. By using the Website, you agree and consent to:
      1. the conditions set out in this Policy; and
      2. the collection, use and retention of your personal information.
  3. Collection of personal information
    1. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary or directly related to the goods and services that we provide to you through the Website.
    2. When you use the services provided on the Website, we may request the following information from you, which we collect and store in accordance with the Policy:
      1. Personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, age, Medicare Number, Health Care Card Number and Pension Card Number. 
      2. Health information such as your medicine history and relevant medical history. 
      3. Payment information, such as credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information. 
      4. Details of our interactions with you such as any feedback or complaints provided by you including any adverse effects to any products provided to you through the Website. 
    3. When you visit and use our Website, we may automatically collect and store the following information:
      1. Your password for the Website.
      2. Details about your access to and use of the Website including Log Files, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, location, clicked links, content viewed and purchase history. Log files are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track aggregated users’ movement and gather broad demographic information. 
      3. Other personal information regarding your website preferences where it is relevant to services that we provide.
  4. How we use collected information
    1. The data and personal information collected on the Website will only be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of the Website. 
    2. The personal information that we collect from you will be used for our functions and activities to:
      1. activate your account;
      2. process and fulfil your order;
      3. provide you with refunds or discounts;
      4. confirm your identity;
      5. addressing any feedback or complaints;
      6. sending direct marketing material; and
      7. complying with relevant laws and regulations. 
    3. The information and data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:
      1. to analyse and improve our services and communications to you; and
      2. to create a user profile based on your preferences to personalise and improve the quality of our communication and interaction with you.
  5. Disclosure of personal information
    1. Employees

We may disclose personal information to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to the personal information to achieve the purposes set out in this Policy.

    1. Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third party services providers so that they can perform functions on our behalf such as registering users, processing credit card payments, sending correspondence to customers, delivery of goods, analysing data, providing customer service, and providing marketing and advertising services.  

    1. Other disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if such disclosure is required under Australian law or is required for any legal proceeding. We may also disclosure your information to any buyers or potential buyers of this company if we seek to sell the company.

  1. Cookies
    1. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
    2. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Website.
  2. Storage and security
    1. We may enter into arrangements with third party data storage providers that are based outside of Australia to store your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure our overseas data storage provider adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and will take precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
    2. We will hold your personal information until:
      1. the purpose for which the personal information was collected has been achieved; 
      2. you withdraw your consent (where applicable) for us to hold your personal information; or
      3. until the period for which we are required under applicable Australian laws to hold your personal information has expired. 
    3. We will destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required or for which you have withdrawn your consent for us to hold provided we are not required under relevant Australian laws to retain the information. 
  3. Accessing and updating your personal information
    1. You can access any personal information we hold about you by making a written request to us. We will endeavour to provide you with a list of all personal information that we hold about you except where restricted by the Privacy Act. 
    2. You can request us to update any personal information we hold about you by sending us a written request or by logging into your account on the Website to update the information. 
    3. All written requests should be sent to privacy@aussiepharmacy.com.au. 
  4. How to opt-out of the collection, use, storage or disclosure of your personal information

You can opt-out of the collection, use, storage or disclosure of your personal data by: 

    1. updating your preferences in your online account on the Website; or
    2. using the “unsubscribe” function in any marketing email sent to you to stop receiving marketing correspondence from us; or
    3. making a written request to privacy@aussiepharmacy.com.au. 
  1. Contacting us about privacy issues and complaints 
    1. If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Policy and/or our practices in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Policy Administrator by:
      1. e-mailing specific questions to privacy@aussiepharmacy.com.au; or 
      2. by regular mail addressed to:

Aussie Pharmacy Pty Ltd

Attn: Privacy Policy Administrator

21 Florence Street, Hornsby NSW 2077

    1. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:
      1. Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
      2. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
      3. Telephone: 1300 363 992
      4. Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Version 1

1 November 2021